Real Estate
Finance
Six topic-based sections covering property fundamentals, RE mathematics, economic factors, demand & supply economics, valuation methodologies, and a complete formulae reference - with comprehension checks, practice questions, and mock exams.
Section Map
Course StructureIntroduction to RE Finance
Asset class scale, types & rights, return metrics, risk framework, 2007 & 2020 crises, cycles, financing, tokenization.
RE Mathematics
APR vs EAR, day counts, compounding, mortgage amortization, yield curves, spread analysis.
Economic Factors
Discount factors, interpolation, yield curves, sovereign spreads, forward rates, FRAs, risk premium decomposition.
RE Economics
Demand elasticity, HAI, absorption, supply dynamics, stock-flow model, vacancy, property clock.
RE Valuation
DCF, cap rates, capitalization methods, residual, replacement cost, comparison, AVM, levered IRR, S&LB, capital markets.
RE Formulae
Complete formulae reference with worked examples for every formula in the course.
Practice & Tools
Exam PrepConsolidated Quiz
25 MCQ questions across all sections. 60 minutes. Kahoot-style with explanations.
Numericals Only
25 numerical questions from the formulae sheet. 60 minutes. Full worked solutions.
Introduction to Real Estate Finance
The largest asset class on earth. We cover what RE is, how it's classified, how investors earn returns, how risk is measured, how crises reshaped the market, and where it's heading.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inDefinition & Scale
What RE is, global scale ($281T), legal definition, liquidity solutions, periodic table
Asset Types
5 asset classes, risk/yield spectrum, residential vs commercial financing, securitisation
Investment Strategies
Core → Opportunistic spectrum, Four Quadrants, capital stack
Return Metrics
Timeless (COCR, Cap Rate, GIM), Time (IRR), Debt (LTV, DSCR)
Risk Framework
Five RE risk premia, asset vs income risk, discount rate
Capital Markets & ESG
Direct/indirect investment, REITs, tokenisation, ESG certs
Crises & Cycles
RE cycles, 2007 GFC, 2020 COVID, rate transmission
Outlook 2025-2030
EU prices, rental yields, property clock, data centres, Marbella vs Dubai
Key Numbers
Session 01 - Slide DataDefinition & Scale
Slides p.4–9Real estate: property, land, buildings, air rights above the land (with certain limitations) and underground rights below the land. It is the land and attached improvements that represents a capital good that produces a flow of services over time.
Land includes three layers:
| Layer | What It Covers | Limit |
|---|---|---|
| Air rights | Above the surface, from earth to National Aviation floor | Max 300 metres |
| Surface | Earth’s surface, lateral & subjacent support | Regulated |
| Subsurface | Substances including water, minerals, oil & gas | Regulated |
The course frames liquidity as the only structural weakness of RE relative to other asset classes. Three solutions have been developed historically:
| Solution | What It Is | Sessions Covered |
|---|---|---|
| REITs | Shares of companies fully investing in RE assets and renting them. Provides stock-market liquidity to RE exposure. | S11 |
| Securitisations | Bonds backed by RE mortgages (MBS, ABS). Converts illiquid mortgage pools into tradeable fixed income. | S9 |
| Tokens | Digital representation of ownership or rights in an RE asset, managed/optimised using AI technologies. | S11 |
The course uses the periodic table metaphor to classify all asset classes by liquidity (Riskalyze Risk Number - darker border = less liquid) and place Real Estate in the broader investment universe.
| Concept | Definition |
|---|---|
| Rental rate | The service price - the price per unit of services for a specified time period, determined in the market for real estate space. |
| Market value | The asset price - the present value of the service flow over the asset’s economic life, determined in capital markets. |
| Real estate market | The geographic area where the per unit price of RE services is constant. There is no single RE market - there are thousands of micro-markets governed by: Typology, Location, Antiquity. |
Property-related activities are highly diverse. The 8 main activity types:
| Activity | Description |
|---|---|
| Property management | Rentals management, buy/sell |
| Planning | Cash flows generation |
| Financing | Leverage, mortgages, MBS |
| Construction activities | Design, development, build |
| Valuation | Economics, methodologies, big data |
| Facilities management | Maintenance of buildings and equipment |
| Consultancy | Advisory for business lines |
| Brokerage services | Deals intermediation |
Types of Real Estate Assets
Slides p.20–25| # | Asset Type | Sub-types | Risk / Yield Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Land | Vacant land, working farms, ranches | Medium (development timing) |
| 2 | Residential | Single-family, townhomes, duplexes, multifamily, land for dev. | Lowest risk / lowest yield |
| 3 | Commercial | Retail (shopping centres, regional malls), office | Medium |
| 4 | Industrial | Factories, warehouses, utilities, mines | Medium-Low |
| 5 | Alternative | Data centres, storage, hotels (leisure & business), healthcare, schools, student housing, golf, nursing homes, cemeteries | Variable - often highest yield |
⚠ Order can change with macro conditions. Chart shows typical ranking; not absolute yield values.
Hotel risk is managed via four ownership models (slide p.24): 1. Management agreement → 2. Franchise agreement → 3. Lease agreement → 4. Ownership (risk increases with number).
80–90% of property purchases are financed through mortgages, not cash. This creates a massive credit intermediation role for banks - an estimated 80% of residential market value flows through the banking system via mortgage lending. The implication: real estate finance is core to financial system stability and capital allocation.
The course highlighted the Madrid residential market specifically - high rental and purchase prices due to limited new supply. The chronic undersupply in major cities is a structural feature, not a cyclical one: zoning restrictions, construction costs, labour shortages, and regulatory delays all constrain new development.
The single structural weakness of RE vs. other asset classes is illiquidity. Three market-level solutions have been developed:
| Solution | Mechanism | Liquidity Created |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgages → MBS | Banks pool hundreds of mortgages, create tranches (senior AAA, mezzanine, junior), sell as bonds to institutional investors | Converts illiquid loans into tradeable fixed income. Banks earn origination/servicing fees; investors earn yield. |
| REITs | Publicly traded companies that buy, hold, and rent RE. Distribute 90%+ of taxable income as dividends. Fractional ownership via stock exchange. | Only 8–10% of $750T RE market is in REITs - huge untapped potential. Daily price discovery, transparent valuation. |
| Tokenisation | Digital representation of ownership via blockchain and smart contracts. Each token = fractional ownership of underlying RE and all cash flows. | UAE leads (first direct token issued early 2026). US/Europe ~20 years behind due to legacy tax/registration systems. |
Types of Real Estate Investments
Slides p.27–32| Strategy | Asset Quality | Development Risk | Horizon | Leverage | Target Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORE | High quality, prime areas | None | Long-term | Low | 5–8% |
| CORE + | High quality, prime areas | Some improvement opportunity | Medium-long | Moderate | 8–10% |
| VALUE-ADD | Consolidated or potential areas | Use/profitability optimisation | Short-medium | Medium | 10–15% |
| OPPORTUNISTIC | Developing areas, early-stage | Early-stage asset development | Short-medium | High | 15%+ |
| DISTRESS | Recovery markets, troubled assets/debt | Recovery play | Short-medium | If possible | 20%+ |
RE finance can be accessed through four distinct market quadrants. Different investors typically operate in one or some of them, although all are interrelated:
| Quadrant | Vehicles | Return Source |
|---|---|---|
| Private Equity | Core, value-add and opportunistic funds | Value & dividends; medium-high liquidity |
| Private Debt | Mortgages, bridge loans, mezzanine loans | Interest rate; low-medium liquidity |
| Public Equity | REITs, SOCIMIs, listed companies | Dividends & capital value; high liquidity |
| Public Debt | Mortgage-backed securities (MBS/ABS) | Coupon; medium liquidity |
The financing structure is supported by different instruments with different risk profiles and returns. Certain investors only operate in one category:
| Tranche | % of Stack | Risk/Return |
|---|---|---|
| Senior | 65% | Lowest risk; first to be repaid; lowest return |
| Stretched Senior | 15% | Slightly higher LTV than plain senior |
| Junior / Mezzanine | 10% | Subordinated; higher yield than senior |
| Preferred Equity | 5% | Priority over common equity; fixed return component |
| Equity | 5% | Highest risk; residual claimant; maximum upside |
Return Metrics
Slides p.60–70Timeless metrics do not require a time horizon - they measure a single snapshot of performance:
When the 10Y Treasury crosses above the cap rate, RE investors stop buying - yield inversion. This is exactly what happened in 2022–23 and drove the global valuation correction.
Each bubble = a property use type. Hover for label. Low risk = residential & office rent (~4–5%). High risk = development plays (15–20%+).
Risk Framework
Slides p.53–59Market value = PV of expected benefits discounted at the market rate. The discount rate = risk-free rate + expected inflation + real estate risk premium. The risk premium is built from five components:
| # | Risk Type | Definition | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business risk | Unexpected reduction in the demand for the services provided by the property | Tenant leaves, WFH reduces office demand, e-commerce kills retail |
| 2 | Financial risk | Associated with using leverage to finance the acquisition. Debt versus Equity | Rate rise increases debt cost, LTV covenant breach, refinancing cliff |
| 3 | Inflation risk | Associated with changes in the price level, particularly construction costs | Build cost overruns, material shortages, contractor insolvency |
| 4 | Liquidity risk | Uncertainty of being able to sell the property when required | Frozen credit markets (2008), forced sale at distressed prices |
| 5 | Legal risk | Uncertainty from government involvement in RE - zoning, rent control, building codes, taxes | Spain rent control 2023, planning refusal, heritage restrictions |
Capital Markets & RE
Slides p.33–52| Route | Vehicles | Return Sources |
|---|---|---|
| Direct | Equity investments (buying RE assets), Debt investment (lending RE projects) | Rents + Capital value change |
| Indirect | RE funds, ETFs, REITs, publicly/privately held companies | Dividends + Interest + Capital value change |
REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts) are the primary mechanism for listed RE exposure. Key facts:
- Global REIT market cap approaching $2 trillion; 35 countries with active REIT legislation
- Largest REITs globally (Jul 2025): American Tower ($102.6B), Welltower ($101.5B), Prologis ($101.3B) - all US-based
- Spain’s equivalent: SOCIMI (created 2009)
- For a company to qualify as a REIT: at least 80% of assets must be qualifying assets
- Qualifying assets: urban RE (buildings, offices, shopping centres, warehouses, garages) acquired/promoted for leasing; land to be leased (development starts within 3 years); holdings in other REITs and RE funds
- Specialisation is a generalised trend - sector-specific REITs dominate: shopping centres, hotels, offices, housing, hospitals, retail shops, parking, residences
Tokenisation transforms illiquid, high-value RE into tradeable digital tokens via blockchain and smart contracts:
- Mechanism: Owner creates an SPV (special purpose vehicle). SPV’s equity is tokenised into digital tokens, each representing fractional ownership of the underlying RE and all cash flows. Tokens are tracked via distributed ledger and tradeable on decentralised markets.
- Smart contracts encode the complete asset profile: ownership history, mortgage/lien information, lease terms, tenant credit profiles, tax records, regulatory compliance. All transparent, immutable, accessible to token holders. This eliminates information asymmetry and reduces due diligence costs.
- IE Building example: Traditional outcome = €400M asset, limited buyer pool, illiquid. Tokenised outcome = 400 investors hold 0.25% tokens each, continuous trading, price discovery at €330–350M based on fundamentals.
UAE leads: Dubai/Abu Dhabi issued first direct RE token ~early 2026. Built regulation from scratch with no legacy tax/registration obstacles. Simpler tax regime and centralised registration database. US/Europe: 15–20 years behind. Complex century-old property registration, transfer taxes (stamp duty), multiple regulatory bodies (local/state/national). Each token transaction triggers tax reporting: buyer identity, purchase price, date.
Sustainability in Real Estate
ESG FrameworkThe built environment accounts for approximately 40% of global energy consumption and 36% of CO₂ emissions. ESG has moved from voluntary to mandatory in institutional-grade investment:
| Certification | Origin | Scale | Financial Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREEAM | UK, 1990 | Pass → Outstanding | 3–8% rent premium documented |
| LEED | USA, 1998 | Certified → Platinum | 7–12% value premium (JLL data) |
| DGNB | Germany, 2007 | Bronze → Platinum | Lifecycle cost focus |
| EPC (EU) | EU directive | A (best) → G (worst) | G-rated assets face stranded asset risk post-2028 |
Note Proyecto Helvetia’s commitment to LEED and BREEAM at highest levels, PV solar, EV charging, greywater recycling - these directly support the €17,500–28,875/sqm branded residence price targets.
Session Slides
Available - 82 pagesClass Notes: Session 01
16 March 2026Course structure: Theory + practical Excel modelling. Open-book exam with Excel access and a formula cheat sheet. Class participation 20%, group case study presentation 20%. Required readings on course platform for each session.
- Global RE market value (end 2025): USD 750+ trillion - the figure used in class is higher than the $281T slide figure because it includes all land and agricultural RE
- 80–90% of properties financed via mortgages, not cash - RE finance is core to financial system stability
- REITs represent only 8–10% of total RE market value despite being publicly traded - huge untapped potential
- Tokenization: UAE (Dubai) issued first direct RE token ~2 months ago. US/Europe estimated 20 years behind due to legacy tax/registration systems
- IE Building example: 40-year lease with IE, ~6% annual return. DCF valuation yields €330–350M vs. €400M asking price. Key insight: discount rate = Spanish 30-year bond (4.21%) + RE risk premium
- Five sources of RE risk premium (vs. government bonds): liquidity risk, concentration/size risk, geographic/regulatory risk, operational/management risk, market/cyclical risk
Key Numbers
Crisis & Market Data · Merged from S02Real Estate Cycles
Historical PatternsRE cycles are driven by a fundamental structural lag: supply cannot respond immediately to demand signals. Planning, design, and construction take 2–5 years - meaning new supply always arrives into conditions shaped by the past, not the present.
| Cycle Phase | Characteristics | Investor Behaviour |
|---|---|---|
| Recovery | Vacancy falling, rents flat/rising, no new supply yet | Early movers buy; majority still cautious |
| Expansion | Low vacancy, rents rising strongly, construction starts | Widespread buying, leverage increases |
| Hypersupply | New supply arrives into softening demand; vacancy rises | Sellers struggle; lenders tighten |
| Recession | High vacancy, falling rents, negative absorption, distress | Forced sales, NPLs, bad banks |
The 2007–09 Global Financial Crisis
Systemic Failure| 1990s–2001 | Deregulation, financial innovation, and low rates create conditions for excess credit. US homeownership treated as a social policy goal. |
| 2001–2006 | US house prices +80%. Subprime lending explodes. Originate-to-distribute model removes credit risk from originators - no skin in the game, volume over prudence. |
| 2004–2007 | MBS, CDOs, CDO-squared proliferate. AAA tranches awarded to toxic pools. Rating agencies paid by issuers; conflict structurally embedded. Synthetic CDOs amplify exposure beyond underlying assets. |
| Early 2007 | US house prices plateau then fall. Subprime delinquencies spike. Bear Stearns hedge funds collapse (June 2007). Warning signs ignored. |
| Sep 2008 | Lehman Brothers collapses. Global credit markets freeze. LIBOR-OIS spread explodes. Money market funds “break the buck.” Central bank emergency intervention worldwide. |
| 2009–2014 | European sovereign debt crisis compounds RE stress. Spanish banks hold billions in impaired collateral. SAREB (bad bank) created Nov 2012. Peak Spanish RE price decline: −24%. |
| Mechanism | Description | Why It Failed |
|---|---|---|
| Originate-to-Distribute | Banks originate mortgages, package and sell to markets. Originator bears no long-run credit risk. | Removed incentive for quality. Volume maximised over prudence. |
| CDO Tranching | Mortgage pools sliced by seniority. Senior tranches get AAA despite subprime underlying. | Correlation assumptions wrong. Risk obscured, not eliminated. |
| Rating Agency Model | Paid by issuers. Short historical data. Conflict of interest structural. | AAA given to pools that later lost 50%+. |
| Leverage | Investment banks at 30:1+ leverage ratios. | No buffer. Tiny value decline = insolvency. Lehman: $600B assets, $22B equity. |
The 2020 COVID Shock
Exogenous DisruptionUnlike the GFC (a credit crisis), COVID was an exogenous demand shock that accelerated structural trends already in motion:
| Sector | Immediate Impact | Structural Long-Run Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | Severe - forced closures, rent moratoriums, CVAs. | Non-experiential retail structurally challenged. E-commerce accelerated by 3–5 years. |
| Office | Severe - near-zero physical occupancy in lockdowns. | Hybrid working permanent. Sq m demand reduced; quality demand up. Bifurcation. |
| Hotels | Catastrophic - RevPAR –70%+ in 2020. | Leisure recovered 2022–23. Business travel still below 2019 levels. |
| Logistics | Positive - e-commerce boom, record take-up. | Structural demand continues. Last-mile urban sites scarce and premium. |
| Residential | Positive (suburban). Urban initially flat. | Rental inflation crisis in major EU cities. Affordability worsening. |
| Life Sciences | Positive - biotech/pharma investment surge. | Strong institutional demand for lab/R&D. Supply constrained in clusters. |
| Data Centres | Very Positive - digital acceleration. | Secular growth: AI compute, cloud, streaming. Power is the new constraint. |
The post-COVID rate cycle delivered the sharpest cap rate adjustment in decades:
- 10-year Treasury rose ~400 bps (2021–2023), triggering cap rate expansion of 100–150 bps across most sectors
- Value = NOI / Cap Rate - a 150 bps cap rate rise (e.g. 4% → 5.5%) reduces value by ~27% even with stable NOI
- Floating-rate debt refinancing at higher rates further pressured debt service capability - many properties developed at peak leverage (75%+ LTV) became distressed
- Institutional investors shifted to core RE (stabilised, income-producing) over development due to rate uncertainty
Office bifurcation: Class A (modern, collaborative, ESG-compliant) remained in demand. Class B/C became functionally obsolete in many markets, with conversion costs making adaptation uneconomical. Retail: Mixed-use properties with experiential, non-Amazon-able services fared better than traditional department stores. Residential: Initially strong due to remote work migration and low rates, then squeezed as rate increases compressed affordability. Some Sunbelt markets benefited; Midwest manufacturing centres struggled.
Outlook 2025–2030
Slides p.71–81EU investment recovery 2024 (CBRE data): Living (+8% YoY), Industrial (+13%), Hotels (+39%), Office (−16%), Retail (−10%). Top country by investment volume: UK €9.5B, Spain +14% YoY to €2.5B.
House prices (+55% from 2010 baseline) have consistently outpaced rents (+30%). Q4 2024: prices +4.9% YoY, rents +3.2% YoY.
Living overtook Office as the #1 sector by 2021. Industrial & logistics doubled its share 2015–2022. Office and Retail structurally declining. Hotels recovering post-COVID.
| City | Gross Rental Yield | Avg Value/m² |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin, Ireland | 7.33% | €5,190 |
| Istanbul, Turkey | 6.63% | €1,250 |
| Riga, Latvia | 6.46% | €1,069 |
| Lisbon, Portugal | 5.65% | €2,512 |
| Brussels, Belgium | 5.54% | €2,749 |
| Madrid, Spain | 5.30% | €4,101 |
| Athens, Greece | 5.25% | €1,485 |
| Milan, Italy | 5.04% | €5,367 |
| Amsterdam | 4.80% | €7,963 |
| Paris, France | 4.72% | €9,940 |
| Berlin, Germany | 3.83% | €5,389 |
Selected cities from JLL’s Global RE Health Monitor (Q1–Q4 2025):
| City | Investment $bn | Rental Growth Q4-25 | Vacancy Rate | Net Absorption |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 29.1 | +2.2% | 14.1% | +12.2% |
| London | 21.4 | +12.9% | 8.9% | −2.8% |
| Tokyo | 28.3 | +16.5% | 0.7% | −14.4% |
| Seoul | 23.2 | +6.4% | 4.6% | −79.2% |
| Paris | 14.3 | +10.8% | 11.2% | −42.1% |
| San Francisco | 5.3 | +1.6% | 34.4% | −20.0% |
| Sydney | 6.4 | +10.9% | 17.8% | −52.5% |
JLL Property Clock - Living (Feb 2026): Bangkok, Madrid, Stockholm, San Francisco, Dallas → Growth accelerating. Brussels, London, Paris, Amsterdam → Growth slowing. Beijing, Shanghai → Bottoming out.
Key site selection factors for data centre RE: Power, Fibre connectivity, Water access, Security, Accessibility, Zoning, Permits, Cost.
| Region | Prime DC Yield |
|---|---|
| USA (most liquid) | 4–12% (wide: size, tenure, location) |
| Japan | 4–5% |
| Western Europe | 5–7% |
| Singapore | 6–7% |
| Malaysia | 7–7.5% |
| China | 8–12% |
The course contrasts two live examples from the slides to illustrate market divergence:
| Factor | Marbella | Dubai |
|---|---|---|
| Price/m² (avg) | €4,228 | ≈€4,740 |
| Price growth 2025 | +9.8–13.8% YoY, stable | +13% YoY, slowing |
| 10-year appreciation | +105%+ (stable) | Cyclical - confirmed bubble risk |
| Tax on rental income | 19% (EU resident) / −24% non-EU | 0% |
| Capital gains tax | 19–28% | 0% |
| New supply pipeline | ≈8,000 homes/yr | 400,000+ by 2030 |
| UBS bubble risk | Not flagged | 5th highest globally |
| Geopolitical risk | Very low (EU member) | Continuously high |
Session Slides
Available - 82 pages (shared with S1)Class Notes: Session 02
20 March 2026Real estate as dual-demand asset: consumption demand (owner-occupiers, driven by household formation, immigration, living preferences) AND investment demand (investors seeking cash flows, driven by relative yields and appreciation expectations).
- 2007-08 Crisis mechanics: Subprime ARMs issued at teaser rates that reset upward. Originate-to-distribute model meant banks had no skin in the game. Home prices fell 30%+; foreclosure flood depressed prices further. Leverage amplified losses - Bear Stearns, Lehman collapsed.
- 2020 COVID impact by sector: Office vacancy surged (remote work); Class A survived, Class B/C became obsolete. Retail closures accelerated e-commerce. Residential initially strong (low rates + migration), later squeezed by rate increases.
- Cap rate & interest rate link: Value = NOI / Cap Rate. When 10-year Treasury rose ~400 bps in 2022-23, cap rates expanded 100-150 bps, compressing valuations 30-50% even with stable NOI.
- RE cycle phases: Recovery (low occupancy, rising rents) → Expansion (full occupancy, cap rate compression) → Hypersupply (overbuilding, concessions) → Recession (rising vacancy, cap rate expansion)
- Debt metrics: LTV = Loan / Value. DSCR = NOI / Debt Service (lenders require >1.25x). DSCR <1.0x = cash flow negative = distress signal.
- Structural trends post-2020: Core RE preferred over development. ESG/green buildings command premium rents. Remote work drives workforce migration to Sunbelt/lower-cost markets.
RE Mathematics
Interest rate conventions, day counts, compounding, yield curves, present value, and discount rate architecture for real estate.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inInterest Rates & Day Counts
APR vs EAR, day count conventions (A/360, A/365, A/A, 30/360), rate conversion, mortgage payment maths
Yield Curves & Compounding
Yield curve shapes (normal, flat, inverted), 3 compounding types, RE spread analysis
Present Value & Discount Rates
PV of cash flows, discount rate architecture for RE, risk-free + premium decomposition
Key Numbers
Session 03 - REFM Exercise SetInterest Rate Fundamentals
Conventions & AlgebraAll interest rate problems require three parameters: the rate, the period, and the day count convention. Getting these wrong is the most common exam mistake.
from the course exercise set. Given:
| Rate | Days | Convention | Basis | t = days/basis | Discount Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1% (0.01) | 90 | Simple | Act/365 | 90/365 = 0.24658 | 1/(1+0.01×0.24658) = 0.99754 |
| 2% (0.02) | 120 | Simple | Act/365 | 120/365 = 0.32877 | 1/(1+0.02×0.32877) = 0.99343 |
When you know rates for two tenors but need an intermediate rate, linear interpolation is the standard approximation. The assumption is that rates move linearly between observed points.
- APR vs EAR: 6% APR compounded monthly = EAR of 6.17%. Mortgage convention: APR with monthly compounding. Bond convention varies (US semi-annual, EU annual).
- Day count matters: Actual/360 (Euribor, USD LIBOR) vs Actual/365 (GBP) vs Actual/Actual (government bonds) vs 30/360 (EUR swaps). Conversion: R_new = R_old × (basis_old / basis_new). E.g., 4% actual/360 = 4.056% actual/365.
- Mortgage amortization: PMT = P × [r(1+r)^n] / [(1+r)^n − 1]. Month 1 of a $300K/6%/30yr loan: $1,500 interest, $299 principal. Month 360: ~$8 interest, ~$1,791 principal.
- Excel implementation: YEARFRAC and DAYS360 functions handle convention-specific calculations automatically.
Yield Curve Analysis
Market ContextThe yield curve plots interest rates (yields) against maturity. Its shape encodes market expectations about growth, inflation, and central bank policy:
| Shape | Short vs Long | Market Signal | RE Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal (upward) | Short < Long | Growth expected, duration risk compensated | Positive carry on RE; financing cheap |
| Inverted | Short > Long | Recession expected; market pricing rate cuts | Refinancing stress; values under pressure |
| Flat | Short ≈ Long | Transition; peak rates or early cut cycle | RE repricing ongoing - 2023–24 situation |
| Humped | Mid-term peaks | Near-term rises then cuts expected | Short-term pain, medium-term opportunity |
Three Compounding Types
Simple · Compound · ContinuousThree compounding conventions exist in financial markets. The choice affects both future value calculation and the corresponding discount factor. The course's slide distinguishes all three explicitly.
| Type | FV formula | Used for | €1M at 4% for 1yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simple | PV × (1 + i × yf) | T-bills, interbank money market | €1,040,000 |
| Compound | PV × (1 + i)^yf | Mortgages, RE loans, bonds | €1,040,000 (same at exactly 1yr) |
| Continuous | PV × e^(i×yf) | Options pricing, rate swaps | €1,040,811 (slightly more) |
- Normal yield curve: longer maturities = higher yields (term premium for duration risk). Standard market expectation.
- Inverted curve: longer maturities have LOWER yields. Historically signals recession within 12–18 months.
- RE spread analysis: cap rates typically trade at 150–300 bps spread over corresponding Treasury yield. Spread compression in low-rate environments reduces cap rates and inflates values.
- Three compounding types: Simple (money markets, <1 year), Compound (long-term RE), Continuous (derivatives only - Black-Scholes). Real estate finance primarily uses compound rates.
Present Value of Cash Flows
REFM Exercise 3from the course exercise: given a series of annual future cash flows and a Yield to Maturity (YTM) of 4%, calculate present value. YTM assumes a flat yield curve - same discount rate applied to all maturities.
Discount Rate Architecture in RE
Risk Premium FrameworkThe discount rate applied to RE cash flows is not a single market rate - it is a stack of components. Every layer compensates for a different risk that the investor bears.
| Component | Current proxy (Apr 2026) | RE implication |
|---|---|---|
| Real risk-free rate | ~0.5–1.0% (ECB estimate) | Floor; compensation for pure time preference |
| Expected inflation | ~2.0% (ECB target; inflation swap) | Preserves real value of future cash flows |
| RE risk premium | 2–5% depending on asset / market | Prime logistics ~2%; value-add office ~5%+ |
| Total nominal rate | ~4.5–8% for RE investments | This is the IRR hurdle rate / discount rate |
Different borrowers and instruments carry different credit risk. This creates a ladder of yield curves - each curve sits above the previous by an amount reflecting the incremental probability of default (PD).
| Curve | Risk Level | RE Relevance | Approx spread over risk-free |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sovereign (AAA) | Risk-free | Reference rate; ECB, German Bund | 0 bps (IS the benchmark) |
| High-quality sovereign | Near risk-free | Spain, France OAT - used for RE in those markets | ~50–150 bps (the “spread”) |
| Interbank (EURIBOR) | Low credit risk | Floating rate RE loans priced as EURIBOR + spread | ~80–120 bps |
| Corporate investment grade | Moderate | REIT bonds; corporate mortgage lenders | ~120–250 bps |
| Corporate high yield / mezz | High | Mezzanine RE debt; development finance | 400–800 bps |
- IRR reinvestment assumption: The IRR implicitly assumes reinvestment of interim cash flows at the same IRR rate - generally not achievable in practice. Use cautiously as a standalone metric.
- Annuity formula caveat: PV = C × [1−(1+r)^(−n)] / r applies ONLY when all cash flows are identical and a single discount rate is used. In most RE models, cash flows differ across years.
- Discount rate for RE: Start with the sovereign bond yield matching the investment horizon (e.g., Spanish 30-year for a Madrid property), then add the RE risk premium (typically 3–6%).
Economic Factors
Discount functions, forward rates, FRAs, sovereign yield curves, cash flow structures, loan types, and the five-component real estate risk premium.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inDiscount Functions & Interpolation
Building discount functions from spot rates, linear interpolation technique, convention conversions
Forward Rates & FRAs
Forward rate derivation, synthetic replication, FRA conventions and hedging applications
Cash Flows & Loan Structures
RE cash flow treatment, cap rate & exit value, perpetuities, bullet vs amortizing, PMT formula
Lending Ratios & Sovereign Curves
Six RE lending ratios, eurozone yield curves, 5-component risk premium decomposition
Key Numbers
Session 04 - REFM Exercise SetDiscount Functions
Core MathsA discount function maps each future date to a discount factor (DF). It is the backbone of all cash flow valuation. DFs are derived from observable market rates (spot rates).
- Discount factor = inverse of compounding factor: DF = 1 / (1 + r × YF) for simple interest. Always <1 for positive rates.
- Linear interpolation: When a required maturity rate is not directly observable, interpolate between the two nearest available rates. Weight = (target − shorter) / (longer − shorter).
- Converting between conventions: R_new = R_old × (basis_old / basis_new). Verify by confirming both produce the same future value.
Forward Rate Calculations
REFM Exercise 4A forward rate is the implied interest rate for a future period, derived from two observable spot rates. It represents the market’s expectation of the rate that will prevail between two future dates.
| Given | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| r(90d) spot | 4.00% | Lending today for 90 days costs 4% |
| r(120d) spot | 4.75% | Lending today for 120 days costs 4.75% |
| f(90d,120d) | ~8.14% | Implied rate for the period day 90 to day 120 |
- Forward rate formula: (1 + i_{0,2} × YF_{0,2}) = (1 + i_{0,1} × YF_{0,1}) × (1 + i_{1,2} × YF_{1,2}). Solve for i_{1,2}.
- Example from class: 6-month Euribor = 2.36%, 12-month = 2.79%. Forward 6/12 = ~3.18% - higher than both spot rates because curve has positive slope.
- Synthetic replication: Borrow 12 months, lend 6 months simultaneously. Eliminates interest rate risk AND liquidity risk. New risk introduced: credit risk on the 6-month counterparty.
- FRA convention: ‘6/12 FRA’ = 6-month rate starting in 6 months. ‘9/12 FRA’ = 3-month rate starting in 9 months. FRAs hedge only rate risk (not liquidity risk).
- When curve is positive: forward rates are always HIGHER than both spot rates they span - they are the time-weighted average pulling above the nearer spot.
Cash Flow Treatment for RE Valuation
Applied FrameworkBefore discounting, RE cash flows must be carefully structured. The key building blocks:
| Cash Flow Component | Definition | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Income (GI) | Headline rent x lettable area | Starting point; inflate by rent review schedule |
| Vacancy / Void | Estimated unlet periods between leases | Deduct; typically 5–10% for stabilised assets |
| Effective Gross Income (EGI) | GI minus vacancy | EGI = GI x (1 - vacancy rate) |
| Operating Expenses (OPEX) | Insurance, management, maintenance, rates | Deduct from EGI to get NOI |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | EGI minus OPEX | Core valuation input; NOI / Cap Rate = Value |
| Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) | Refurbishment, fit-out, major repairs | Shown separately below NOI; timing critical |
| Terminal Value (TV) | Assumed sale at end of hold period | TV = NOI(final year) / Exit Cap Rate |
Perpetuities
When Cash Flows Run ForeverA perpetuity is a constant annual cash flow F that continues forever. Its present value converges to a finite number because each additional year’s PV shrinks geometrically.
Loan Types for Real Estate
Bullet · Amortising · Mezzanine| Feature | Bullet (Interest-Only) | Amortising (French Method) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal repayment | 100% at maturity (balloon) | Spread across each payment |
| Periodic payment | Interest only: P × r × yf | Constant PMT covering I + P |
| Outstanding balance | Unchanged until maturity | Falls each period |
| Total interest cost | Higher (no principal reduction) | Lower (balance reduces) |
| Cash flow to borrower | Higher (lower payments) | Lower (constant PMT) |
| RE use case | Commercial RE, investment funds, development | Residential mortgages, long-term hold |
| Refinancing risk | High - balloon at maturity | Low - balance declines steadily |
The most common residential mortgage method. Each payment is constant - but its split between interest and principal changes every period: early payments are mostly interest; late payments are mostly principal.
Lending Ratios: The Lender’s Toolkit
DTI · LTV · DSCR · Effort Rate| Ratio | Formula | Typical threshold | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt-to-Income (DTI) | Monthly debt payments / Monthly gross income | < 40–45% | Personal affordability; can this borrower service total debt? |
| Effort Rate (ER) | Housing expenses / Pre-tax income | ≤ 30–35% | Mortgage-specific affordability; standard bank test in Spain/EU |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | Loan amount / Property value | ≤ 70–80% | Collateral coverage; how much equity cushion the lender has |
| Debt-to-Equity (DTE) | Total liabilities / Shareholders’ equity | < 2× | Capital structure leverage for RE companies / developers |
| Working Capital (WC) | Current assets / Current liabilities | > 1.0× | Short-term liquidity; can the entity meet near-term obligations? |
| DSCR | EBITDA / (Interest + Principal) | ≥ 1.20–1.25× | Can operating income cover all debt service? Core commercial RE test |
- No single ‘euro curve’: Each eurozone sovereign has its own yield curve. Germany = lowest (reference risk-free). Spain higher. France has widened recently due to political/fiscal concerns.
- For a Spanish RE project: start with Spanish sovereign curve (not German), then add RE risk premium.
- Five components of RE risk premium: business risk (value appreciation/depreciation), financial risk (leverage), inflation risk (rent vs inflation mismatch), liquidity risk (illiquidity of RE), legal risk (title, regulatory, tenure).
- Corporate credit curves sit above sovereign curves: spread between German Bund and Spanish HY corporate = multiple layers of risk premium (country + credit + liquidity).
RE Economics
Demand elasticity, housing affordability, supply dynamics, stock-flow models, construction cycles, price adjustments, and market equilibrium.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inDemand Framework
Space vs asset market demand, demand elasticity by sector, endogenous & exogenous determinants
Affordability & Amplification
Demand amplifiers (credit, expectations, foreign capital), HAI, effort rates, bubbles
Residential Cycle & Absorption
Demand cycle dynamics, current vs expected prices, gross & net absorption
Supply Framework
Supply elasticity, exogenous determinants, development feasibility, new construction profile
Stock-Flow & Construction
Stock-flow identity, Pmin threshold, developer expectations (adaptive, rational, myopic)
Price Adjustments & Equilibrium
Short-run vs long-run adjustment, vacancy, disequilibrium measures, property clock
Key Numbers
Session 05RE Demand Framework
Core TheoryRE demand operates on two distinct levels that are tightly linked but driven by different actors:
| Market | What Is Demanded | Price Signal | Who Drives It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space Market | Physical space - sqm of offices, apartments, warehouses | Rental rate (rent/sqm/yr) | Occupiers: firms, households, logistics operators |
| Asset Market | Ownership of property as an investment vehicle | Capital value (price/sqm) | Investors: funds, REITs, private individuals |
| Sector | Price Elasticity | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residential | Inelastic | Households must live somewhere; limited substitutes; location-locked |
| Investment residential | More elastic | Discretionary; investors are yield-sensitive; can park capital elsewhere |
| Office | Moderate | Firms can reduce sqm, go hybrid, or sublease; long leases limit short-run response |
| Logistics | Inelastic | Operational necessity; e-commerce is structural; very few substitutes for prime last-mile |
| Retail | Elastic | E-commerce substitution; non-food retail is discretionary for occupiers |
Demand Determinants
Endogenous & ExogenousEndogenous factors are internal to the asset or local market - things a developer, landlord, or asset manager can influence:
| Factor | Impact on Demand | Course Example |
|---|---|---|
| Location quality | Primary driver of RE demand; location determines access to employment, amenities, transport | Helvetia’s position between Barrio Salamanca, Justicia & Four Seasons |
| Asset quality / specification | Higher spec = premium demand; obsolete spec = structural vacancy | Grade A vs. EPC-F heritage building; branded vs. standard residences |
| Price / rent level | Demand moves inversely with price (along the demand curve) | Helvetia: €17,500–28,875/sqm price range vs. mass market €5,000/sqm |
| Lease flexibility | Shorter, flexible leases increase occupier demand post-COVID | Co-working vs. traditional 10-year FRI; hybrid working normalised |
| Amenities & services | Strong demand driver, especially luxury residential and prime office | Helvetia: spa, indoor pool, gym, cinema, cigar bar, private garden |
Exogenous determinants are outside any individual asset - macro forces that shift the entire demand curve left or right. These appear directly in the course's slide p.35:
| # | Demand Driver | Mechanism | RE Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market size | Population growth, demographics, urbanisation | More households → more housing demand; ageing pop → healthcare RE; immigration → rental demand |
| 2 | Income / wealth | GDP growth, wage growth, wealth accumulation | Higher income → larger homes, better locations, second properties, branded residences |
| 3 | Substitute prices | Cost of alternatives - renting vs. buying; bond yields vs. property yields | When rates rise, bonds become attractive vs. RE → cap rate spread narrows → values fall |
| 4 | Expectations | Price expectations, economic outlook, fear of missing out (FOMO) | Positive expectations → demand surge; negative → demand freeze. Works both ways and is self-reinforcing |
Demand Amplification & Bubbles
IMF AnalysisHousing is different from other goods in two ways that create systemic amplification:
| Amplifier | How It Works | Historical Example |
|---|---|---|
| Price expectations | FOMO drives buyers to purchase at high prices on belief tomorrow will be higher. Robert Shiller (Nobel 2013): bubbles form from self-reinforcing narratives amplified by word of mouth. | US subprime 2003–06; Spain 2000–07; Marbella 2021–present |
| Credit availability | Looser mortgages → more buyers → higher prices → higher collateral → banks lend more. Self-reinforcing spiral. Breaks suddenly when collateral values fall. | GFC 2008; Spanish Cajas 2006–08 |
| Foreign capital flows | International investors seeking yield or safe-haven assets boost demand in target cities. Often use cash - bypass local lending regulations entirely. | London prime; Miami; Madrid (Latin American buyers) |
The DiPasquale–Wheaton Four Quadrant model shows how a demand shock flows through both the space and asset markets:
Housing Affordability & Effort Rates
The course Deck p.9–14The HAI measures whether a family earning the median income can qualify for a mortgage on a median-priced home. It is a single number that captures the interplay of income, prices, and financing conditions.
The course identifies five variables that jointly determine whether housing is accessible:
| # | Factor | Effect on Affordability | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Income | Higher income → more households can afford to buy | ↑ Income = ↑ Affordability |
| 2 | Interest rates | Lower rates → lower monthly payments → more buyers qualify | ↓ Rates = ↑ Affordability |
| 3 | Amortisation time | Longer terms → lower monthly payment → more buyers qualify | ↑ Term = ↑ Affordability |
| 4 | Price | Lower prices → smaller loan needed → easier to qualify | ↓ Price = ↑ Affordability |
| 5 | LTV | Higher LTV → less equity needed upfront, but larger loan → higher monthly payment | Mixed effect |
The effort rate measures what proportion of net salary goes to housing (rent or mortgage). Standard lender threshold is 30–35%.
| City | Avg Rent | Net Salary | Rent Effort | Avg Price | Mortg. Pmt | Buy Effort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | €2,500 | €3,200 | 78% | €700k | €3,836 | 120% |
| Paris | €1,800 | €2,500 | 72% | €550k | €2,576 | 103% |
| Barcelona | €1,300 | €1,800 | 72% | €400k | €1,919 | 107% |
| Madrid | €1,300 | €1,950 | 67% | €420k | €2,014 | 103% |
| Amsterdam | €2,000 | €3,000 | 67% | €550k | €2,476 | 66% |
| Berlin | €1,400 | €2,600 | 54% | €450k | €2,160 | 64% |
| Vienna | €1,100 | €2,700 | 41% | €375k | €1,680 | 43% |
| Helsinki | €1,200 | €3,500 | 34% | €350k | €1,625 | 39% |
Residential Demand Cycle
The course Deck p.8The course's flowchart (deck p.8) breaks housing demand into two streams, each with distinct financing drivers:
A common confusion: seeing demand rise during rising prices seems to violate the law of demand. It doesn’t.
Measuring Changes in Demand
The course Deck p.23–24| Measure | What It Captures | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Absorption | Total leasing activity (all new leases) | Includes tenant churn - a tenant moving from Building A to Building B shows as absorption in B but doesn’t increase aggregate demand |
| Net Absorption | Net change in occupied space | Better measure of marginal demand, but doesn’t distinguish between demand types or quality |
Two demand concepts that matter especially when supply is constrained:
| Concept | Definition | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-ante demand | The aggregate desired quantity before consumers interact with the marketplace | Represents what people would want at given prices in an unconstrained world |
| Ex-post demand | The realised demand after interacting with the marketplace | May differ from ex-ante due to supply constraints, rationing, or search costs |
Key Numbers
Session 06RE Supply Framework
Core TheoryUnlike manufactured goods, you cannot simply “produce more” real estate quickly when prices rise. Supply elasticity in RE is determined by:
| Constraint | Effect on Supply Elasticity | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Planning & permitting | Major constraint - months to years | Helvetia: 20-month permitting period. Spain’s residential permits take 1–3 years in major cities |
| Construction time | Fixed lag - cannot be compressed below ~12–18 months | Helvetia: 24 months construction. Large mixed-use: 4–6 years |
| Land availability | Absolute constraint in prime locations | No more land in Madrid CBD, central London, Amsterdam centrum |
| Capital availability | Cyclical - tightens exactly when you need it most (downturns) | GFC: construction lending froze 2008–10. Supply collapsed. Demand recovered first. |
| Labour & materials | Moderate constraint - inflation risk in construction boom phases | Post-COVID: construction cost inflation +20–30% in Europe 2021–22 |
| Zoning & land use | Restricts density, limits conversions | Helvetia: converting offices to residential requires rezoning - key project risk |
from the course slide p.35 - the four exogenous supply drivers (parallel to demand drivers):
| # | Supply Driver | Mechanism | Direction of Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital & labour costs | Higher construction costs reduce supply viability; lower costs stimulate development | Costs ↑ → Supply ↓ |
| 2 | Land value | Higher land prices increase project break-even; constrain development in prime areas | Land ↑ → New supply ↓ (but rehab ↑) |
| 3 | Material costs | Steel, cement, timber price volatility directly impacts development feasibility | Materials ↑ → GDV margin ↓ |
| 4 | Expectations | Developer confidence in future sale prices and rents drives or freezes development starts | Positive → Supply ↑ (and vice versa) |
New Construction Profile
Development EconomicsNew supply only comes forward when the market price exceeds the total cost of delivering new space. This threshold is called the replacement cost in the Four Quadrant model:
| Phase | Activity | Typical Duration | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site acquisition | Purchase or option on land; due diligence on planning, legal, environmental | 1–6 months | Overpaying for land; hidden contamination; legal encumbrances |
| Planning & design | Obtain planning permission, design development, technical studies | 6–24 months | Planning refusal; heritage restrictions; neighbour objections |
| Finance & pre-sales | Secure construction loan, pre-sell units (residential) or sign anchor tenant (commercial) | 3–12 months | Credit conditions change; pre-sales fall short of lender threshold |
| Construction | Ground-break through to practical completion | 12–36 months | Cost overruns, contractor insolvency, material delays |
| Sales / lease-up | Marketing, negotiation, completion of sales or letting | 6–24 months | Market softens; absorption slower than forecast; pricing pressure |
The course's slides use this contrast explicitly to illustrate what happens when supply dynamics differ radically in two otherwise similar luxury markets:
| Factor | Marbella | Dubai | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| New supply pipeline | ≈8,000 homes/yr (low) | 400,000+ by 2030 | Marbella: supply constraint preserves values. Dubai: oversupply risk. |
| 10-year appreciation | +105%+ (stable) | Cyclical - confirmed bubble | Stable supply → stable appreciation. Boom-bust vs. steady growth. |
| UBS Bubble Index | Not flagged | 5th highest globally | Excess supply a leading bubble indicator |
| 10-yr price growth 2025 | +9.8–13.8% YoY | +13%, now slowing | Dubai slowing as supply hits market |
Stock-Flow Identity & New Construction
The course Deck p.28–31How the total RE stock evolves over time - one of the most important equations in RE economics:
| Depreciation Type | Definition | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Physical | Physical aging and deterioration of the building | Roof leaks, façade degradation, structural wear |
| Functional | Obsolescence compared to new buildings that provide services more efficiently | No fibre broadband, poor HVAC, inefficient floor plates, no EV charging |
| Economic | External or environmental factors that negatively affect income-earning capacity | Neighbourhood decline, new motorway noise, regulatory changes, flood risk reclassification |
Construction Expectations
The course Deck p.34How developers form expectations about future prices is critical to understanding supply cycles:
| Type | Formula | Meaning | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myopic | P̂₀₊₁ = P₀ | Current prices/trends will continue unchanged | Leads to oversupply in booms and undersupply in busts |
| Adaptive | P̂₀₊₁ = P₀ + d | Apply an adjustment (d) to current values based on past mistakes | Better than myopic but still backward-looking |
| Rational | P̂₀₊₁ = P₀₊₁ | Use all available info to correctly predict market response to shocks | Theoretically optimal - rarely observed in practice |
Price Adjustments & Equilibrium
The course Deck p.35–42RE prices are determined by the intersection of supply and demand where QD = QS. But the speed of adjustment differs radically between the short and long run.
| Timeframe | Supply Curve | Price Impact of Demand Shock | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-run | Vertical (perfectly inelastic) | Large price increase | Stock is fixed - no new buildings can appear instantly. All adjustment happens through price. |
| Long-run | Upward-sloping (elastic) | Moderate price increase | Developers have time to respond by building new units. Price increase is partially absorbed by new supply. |
The most powerful analytical tool for tracing how RE markets adjust over time. The course presents this as a four-equation system:
Measuring Disequilibrium
The course Deck p.40–45| Measure | Formula / Definition | Interpretation | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| C − AB | Completions minus Net Absorption | Positive & increasing = trouble (vacant stock rising). Historically, rising C−AB signalled crises. | Shows trends in vacant stock levels, not vacancy rates. A growing market can absorb high completions. |
| Nominal Vacancy Rate | Vacant stock / Total stock | Higher vacancy = weaker market. Used to infer likely rent movements. | Doesn’t indicate the extent of disequilibrium - no benchmark to compare against. |
| V₀ vs V* | Nominal vacancy (V₀) compared to Structural vacancy (V*) | V₀ > V* → market oversupplied, rents will fall. V₀ < V* → market tight, rents will rise. | V* itself is unobservable - must be estimated or inferred from long-run averages. |
RE price adjustments are very slow due to three structural inefficiencies:
| Factor | Mechanism | Time Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Information inefficiencies | RE markets lack centralised exchanges. Price discovery is slow, opaque, and transaction-based. | Weeks to months for price signals to propagate |
| Long-term rental contracts | Commercial leases of 5–15 years lock rents; demand and rental adjustments are delayed until break/renewal. | Years of sticky rents even when market conditions change |
| Construction lags | 12–24 months minimum from decision to delivery. Cannot accelerate or cancel easily once committed. | Supply responds 2–5 years after the demand signal |
The course closes the economics deck with two feedback loops showing how unaffordable housing damages the broader economy:
RE Valuation
Six valuation methodologies, DCF modelling, financial products, capital markets, and levered IRR.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inPurpose & Types of Value
Why valuation, value types, RICS/ECO/AVM standards
Methodologies Overview
Four approaches, method × asset matrix, choosing the right method
DCF Methodology
NOI projection, residual value, discount rate, IRR vs CAGR, worked examples
Capitalisation & Other Methods
Term & reversion, hard core/top slice, residual, replacement cost, comparison
Financial Products
Mortgages, MBS/ABS, covered bonds, S&LB, lease types (gross/net/NNN)
Capital Markets & Levered IRR
REITs, PE strategies, four channels, IRR analysis, investment decisions
Purpose & Types of Valuation
FoundationA valuation is an estimate of the economic value of a real estate asset at a specific point in time. It is not the same as price (what was paid) or cost (what it cost to build).
| Purpose | Who Requires It | Standard Applied |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage security / loan underwriting | Banks, debt funds | RICS Red Book Market Value |
| Investment acquisition / disposal | Funds, REITs, private investors | RICS Red Book / local standards |
| Financial reporting (balance sheet) | Listed companies, REITs | IFRS 13 Fair Value |
| Tax purposes (inheritance, transfer) | Tax authorities | Regulatory / cadastral value |
| Insurance | Asset owners, banks | Reinstatement / replacement cost |
| Compulsory purchase / expropriation | Governments | Market Value + disturbance |
| Dispute resolution / litigation | Courts, arbitrators | Expert witness / RICS guidance |
Types of Values
Slide p.8–12One of the most important lessons: the same property can have many different “values” simultaneously, depending on who is asking and why. The slide deck lists at least 15 distinct definitions:
| Value Type | Definition / Purpose |
|---|---|
| Market Value (MV) | Estimated exchange amount between willing buyer & seller in arm’s-length transaction (RICS definition) |
| Fair Value | Price received to sell an asset in orderly transaction between market participants (IFRS 13) |
| Equitable Value | Estimated transfer price reflecting respective interests of identified knowledgeable parties |
| Investment Value (Worth) | Value to a particular owner or prospective owner for individual investment objectives |
| Special Value | Amount reflecting attributes only of value to a special purchaser |
| Marriage (Synergy) Value | Additional value from combining two+ assets where combined > sum of separate values |
| Mortgage Value | Value for mortgage lending purposes (often conservative / ECO standard) |
| Cadastral Value | Administrative tax value assigned by authorities |
| Accounting Value | Book value on financial statements (historical cost or fair value under IFRS) |
| Net Asset Value | Total assets minus liabilities - common for REITs and investment vehicles |
| Rental Value | Estimated market rent achievable under current conditions |
| Quick Sale Value | Value under time constraint; always below Market Value |
| Insurance Value | Reinstatement / replacement cost for insurance purposes |
| Statistical Value (AVM) | Automated model output using indices, ML, and statistical methods |
| Broker Opinion of Value (BOV) | Informal estimate based on intermediary’s market knowledge, within a transaction context |
| Price | What was actually paid - not necessarily equal to value |
Valuation Standards
Slide p.10–14| Standard | Full Name | Focus | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECO | Order ECO 805/2003 (Bank of Spain) | Mortgage concession | Real estate valuation for mortgage purposes. Requires property visit, market description, and physical verification. Spanish regulatory standard. |
| RICS | Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors | Investor / market | Global standard. Market Value defined as estimated exchange amount between willing buyer & seller in arm’s-length transaction after proper marketing, acting knowledgeably, prudently, without compulsion. |
| AVM | Automated Valuation Model | Statistical / scalable | Real estate valuation using automatic models supported by observation of witnesses, debugging, statistical adjustments, and quantitative inferences. |
Additionally, a Broker Opinion of Value (BOV) is an informal valuation based on an intermediary’s market knowledge, typically produced within the framework of a transaction.
The RICS valuation follows a six-stage process:
| Stage | Process | Key Activities |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compilation of Information | Information reception, documentation analysis |
| 2 | Inspection of Assets | Location, environment, property status, installations, free heights, strengths/weaknesses |
| 3 | Market Analysis | Internal databases, local market contacts, town/city councils, comparable evidence |
| 4 | Valuation & Report Preparation | Apply methodology, prepare draft report |
| 5 | Verification of Securities | Delivery of draft initial values, verification with client |
| 6 | Delivery of Final Values & Report | Complete report in agreed format and date, signed by individual RICS-recognised assessor |
Different countries have different bodies governing RE valuation, accounting, financial markets, and banking:
| Domain | Spain | UK | USA | Germany |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RE Valuation | ATASA / AEV | RICS | Appraisal Institute | HypZert |
| Accounting | ICAC | FRC | FASB | - |
| Financial Markets | CNMV | FSA | SEC | BaFin |
| Banking | Banco de España | Bank of England | Federal Reserve | Deutsche Bundesbank |
At the European level, REV (Recognised European Valuers) and IVSC (International Valuation Standards Council) provide overarching frameworks. The IASB sets accounting standards (IFRS 13 Fair Value) used across jurisdictions.
- Valuation throughout investment life: investment analysis → financing → purchase → accounting → management → return measurement → disinvestment → sale.
- RICS Red Book (2025): Market Value, Fair Value, Investment Value, Equitable Value, Special Value, Marriage Value. Signed by RICS assessor.
- ECO (Spain): Mortgage valuation under Order ECO 805/2003. Focus: mortgage concession. Includes property visit.
- AVM: Automated models using hedonic pricing, regression, ML. Data sources: property characteristics, historical sales, market trends, geospatial data.
The Four Valuation Methodologies
Core MethodsThe most widely used method for residential property. Value is determined by comparing the subject property to recent transactions of similar properties.
| Comp | Project | Delivery | Type | €/sqm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Lagasca 99 | 2019 | Apartment (ultra high-end) | €12,000 |
| 2 | Four Seasons, C. Sevilla | 2020 | Branded Residences | €15,200 |
| 3 | Mandarin, P. de Gracia BCN | 2023 | Branded Residences | €18,500 |
| 4 | Mandarin, Hermosilla MAD | 2024 | Branded Residences | €19,500 |
| - | Helvetia (target) | 2027 | Branded Residences | €17,500–28,875 |
The primary method for income-producing commercial assets - offices, retail, logistics, hotels. Value is a function of the income stream and the required rate of return.
Used to value development land or assess the viability of a development project. Works backwards from the completed development value.
Used where no market comparables exist and no income is generated - schools, churches, hospitals, specialised industrial. Value = cost to replace.
| Best Used For | Weakness |
|---|---|
| Specialised properties (no market): hospitals, schools, churches, military bases | Ignores market demand - a church in a declining town may cost €2M to rebuild but sell for €200k |
| Insurance purposes (reinstatement cost) | Depreciation estimates are highly subjective |
| Heritage & listed buildings | Rarely reflects market value - not accepted for mortgage purposes in most jurisdictions |
Choosing the Right Method
Decision Framework| Asset Type | Primary Method | Cross-Check Method |
|---|---|---|
| Residential (owner-occupied) | Comparative | Cost (for new builds) |
| Residential (BTR / investment) | Income capitalisation | Comparative |
| Office / Retail / Industrial | Income capitalisation (DCF) | Comparative (yield benchmarking) |
| Development land | Residual | Comparative (land sales) |
| Hotels | Income (profits method) | Comparative (price per key) |
| Specialised / public use | Cost (DRC) | No reliable alternative |
| Branded Residences (Helvetia) | Comparative + Residual | DCF of sales cash flows |
Valuation Characteristics & Specificities
Slide p.5–6Before selecting a methodology, the valuer must assess six fundamental property characteristics:
| Characteristic | What It Covers |
|---|---|
| Use | Residential, commercial, industrial, hotel, offices, etc. |
| Typology | Isolated, dividing walls, singular building, in row, detached, semi-detached, etc. |
| Location | District, urbanisation, postal code, industrial estate, etc. |
| Antiquity | Average age, 1st hand, 2nd hand, old, reforms carried out, etc. |
| Construction Costs | Building, housing, installations, elevator, heating, air conditioning, etc. |
| Surfaces | Constructed area considering common zones |
Different asset types demand attention to different specific factors:
| Asset Type | Key Specificities |
|---|---|
| Residential | Floor level, number of bedrooms, elevator availability |
| Shops | Commercial attractiveness of surroundings and premises, relationship with façade frontage |
| Warehouses | Location in industrial polygon or not, useful height, identifiability, accessibility, proximity to motorways |
| Land | Existing infrastructure, town planning qualification, buildability, views, sunlight, topography |
Methodology × Asset Type Matrix
Slide p.18The course's slide identifies 14 asset types and maps them to 6 valuation methods. “X” = primary method, “Alt” = replacement cost always available as alternative:
| Asset Type | Comparison | Residual | Capitalisation | Cash Flows | Exploitation | Repl. Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services assets | X | X | Alt | |||
| Dotational assets | X | X | Alt | |||
| Agricultural farms | X | Alt | ||||
| Exploitation RE | X | X | Alt | |||
| Rent RE | X | X | Alt | |||
| Shops | X | X | X | Alt | ||
| Warehouses | X | X | Alt | |||
| Office | X | X | Alt | |||
| Development | X | Alt | ||||
| Residences | X | X | Alt | |||
| Development land | X | Alt | ||||
| Finalist land | X | Alt | ||||
| Rustic land | X | X | Alt | |||
| Houses | X | Alt |
Valuation Fundamentals
Framework| Basis of Value | Definition | When Used |
|---|---|---|
| Market Value (MV) | The estimated amount for which an asset should exchange on the date of valuation between a willing buyer and willing seller in an arm’s-length transaction after proper marketing. | Lending, acquisition, financial reporting |
| Market Rent (MR) | The estimated amount for which an interest in RE should be leased on the valuation date between a willing lessor and lessee. | Lease renewals, rent reviews |
| Investment Value | The value of an asset to a particular owner or prospective owner for individual investment objectives. | Acquisition decisions, portfolio analysis |
| Fair Value | The price that would be received to sell an asset between market participants (IFRS 13 definition). | Financial statements, IFRS reporting |
| Forced Sale Value | Value under compulsion or time constraint. Always below Market Value. | Distressed sales, NPL portfolios (SAREB) |
The Four Valuation Methodologies
Core MethodsThe most direct method: value derived from analysis of recent transactions of comparable properties. The foundation of residential valuation and widely used for commercial.
For income-producing assets. Converts a single year’s net income into a value by applying a capitalisation rate.
The most flexible method. Projects all future cash flows (rents, voids, capex, terminal value) and discounts at a target return rate. Essential for complex or development assets.
Used for development sites and conversion projects. Works backwards from what the completed scheme is worth to derive what the land/site is worth today.
- DCF exercise: 11-year horizon. Residual = NOI_yr11 / exit cap (4.5%) = ~€82.5M. Asset value = €62.9M at 7% discount rate.
- IRR vs CAGR: IRR = 7%; CAGR = ~5.86%. Gap = reinvestment assumption. CAGR is more conservative.
- Modelling error: Purchase price in Year 1 not Year 0 inflates IRR from 7% to 7.92%.
- Levered IRR: 65% LTV at 4% bullet loan → levered IRR exceeds 7% because cost of debt (4%) < asset return (7%).
Detailed Methodology Deep Dives
Slide p.19–47The comparison methodology follows a rigorous 5-step process to derive value from market evidence:
| Step | Name | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Assets Identification | Identify relevant characteristics of the property and area |
| 2 | Data Capture | Capture comparable data from offer portals and closing records |
| 3 | Offer Price Adjustment | Adjust bid prices to theoretical closing prices using coefficient β |
| 4 | Homogenisation | Homogenise relevant asset properties using adjustment coefficients |
| 5 | Comparables Weighting | Assign weights to comparables based on reliability and similarity |
The DCF method is used for multi-leased properties with varying expiry dates, empty surfaces, and unstable rents. It determines market value by analysing projected cash flows over a hold period, assuming a sale at exit.
Valuing a 50,000 m² shopping centre (35,000 + 15,000 m²) using a 10-year DCF:
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Rents | 30 €/m²/month |
| GRA (Gross Rentable Area) | 50,000 m² |
| Average Occupancy (10 years) | 80% |
| 10-year CPI | 1.5% |
| Income from common expenses | 7 €/m²/month |
| Yield (Discount Rate) | 4.50% |
| g (EBITDA growth rate) | 1.00% |
| Cap Rate (Yield − g) | 3.50% |
| Management fees | 5.00% of rents |
| IAE (tax on economic activity) | 0.90% |
| Default | 1.00% |
Variable costs over time include declining marketing expenses (3.1% Y1 → 0% from Y5 as the mall stabilises), declining lack-of-rents (10% Y1 → 0% from Y4), and stable taxes and insurance. The solution is worked in the 5-RE_Valuation Excel file.
Valuing a 9-level office building (666.66 m² per floor), built 2010, with a 7% IRR target and planned exit in 2033:
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Acquisition costs | 2.50% |
| Irrecoverable expenses | 5.25% (default 0.5%, management 1.75%, marketing 2.0%, unexpected 1.0%) |
| Long-term unoccupied | 3.00% |
| Exit Rate (Cap Rate) | 4.25% |
| Exit expenses | 2.75% |
| CPI | 1.6% (Y1), 1.7% (Y2), 1.8% (Y3–11) |
| Rents growth | 3.0% (Y1–5), 1.8% (Y6–10) |
Results:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net Value | €62,777,259 |
| Gross Value | €64,346,690 |
| Gross Return (Gross Inc / Vendor’s Price) | 4.92% |
| Semi-net Return (Net Inc / Vendor’s Price) | 4.42% |
| Initial Net Return | 4.31% |
| IRR 10 years | 7.01% |
| Annual Average Return | 4.93% |
| Net Value / m² | €10,463 |
| Variant | For | Approach |
|---|---|---|
| Residual Static | Consolidated lands (urbanisation executed) | Uses current values; all costs at today’s prices |
| Residual Dynamic | Unconsolidated lands (urbanisation pending) | Uses expected future values; DCF of phased cash flows |
Applicable for all buildings in all constructive states (project, construction/rehabilitation, finished). Produces a replacement cost - either gross (value at new) or net (depreciated).
When is the Replacement Cost applied?
| # | Use Case |
|---|---|
| 1 | No active RE market exists, but construction activity is present (rural villages, undeveloped land) |
| 2 | Properties linked to an economic activity |
| 3 | Current value of works on buildings under construction |
| 4 | Value of investments in RE under construction |
Key Numbers
REFM Exercise SetMortgage Structures
REFM Exercises 1 & 2A bullet loan pays interest only throughout the term. The full principal is repaid as a single lump sum at maturity. Common in commercial RE.
An amortising loan pays both interest and principal each period. Principal falls progressively, so interest cost decreases over time. Standard residential mortgage structure.
Securitisation: MBS & ABS
Core TheorySecuritisation converts illiquid mortgage pools into tradeable bonds. This is the mechanism that solved RE’s liquidity problem - and also the mechanism that nearly collapsed the global financial system in 2008.
| Step | Actor | Action |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Origination | Bank / mortgage lender | Issues mortgages to homeowners. Property is collateral. |
| 2. Pooling | Originator / Arranger | Bundles hundreds/thousands of mortgages into a pool. Diversification reduces idiosyncratic risk. |
| 3. SPV Transfer | Special Purpose Vehicle | Pool is sold to an SPV (bankruptcy-remote). Removes from bank’s balance sheet. |
| 4. Tranching | Arranger / Rating Agency | SPV issues bonds in tranches (Senior AAA, Mezzanine BBB, Equity NR). Losses hit equity first. |
| 5. Sale to Investors | Capital markets | Pension funds, insurance cos, hedge funds buy tranches matching their risk appetite. |
| 6. Cash flow | Homeowners | Monthly P&I payments flow from borrowers → SPV → bondholders in waterfall order. |
| Instrument | Underlying Pool | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|
| RMBS (Residential MBS) | Residential mortgages | Prepayment risk: homeowners refinance when rates fall |
| CMBS (Commercial MBS) | Commercial RE loans | Extension risk: borrowers may not refinance at maturity |
| ABS (Asset-Backed Security) | Consumer loans, auto, credit cards | Shorter duration; diverse collateral types |
| CDO (Collateralised Debt Obligation) | Pools of MBS/ABS tranches | Re-tranching of already-tranched assets - toxic in GFC |
Key Numbers
REFM Exercise SetCovered Bonds
vs MBS| Feature | Covered Bond | MBS |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | Bank remains on the balance sheet; issues the bond directly | SPV issues the bond; bank sells assets off-balance sheet |
| Recourse | Dual recourse: investor claims against issuing bank AND cover pool | Bondholders have recourse to SPV only (no bank backstop) |
| Cover pool | Dynamic: bank can substitute assets to maintain overcollateralisation | Static: fixed pool at issuance (amortises with prepayments) |
| Regulation | Heavily regulated (EU Covered Bond Directive 2019); min 5% overcollateralisation | Less regulated; structured by arranger |
| Rating | Typically AAA/AA; often outrates the issuing bank | Varies by tranche; senior typically AAA but weaker recourse |
| Risk in GFC | Minimal - dual recourse protected investors | Severe - collateral values and correlation assumptions failed |
Sale & Leaseback
REFM Exercises 3–5NNN (Triple Net) lease means the tenant pays:
- N1 - Net real estate taxes
- N2 - Net building insurance
- N3 - Net property maintenance
As investor/landlord, your only receipt is the rent - no operating cost leakage. This makes NNN leases the most attractive structure for investors: pure income, minimal management.
| Year | Rent/m²/yr | Gross Revenue | Reimbursables | NOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–5 | $25.00 | $1,000,000 | $200,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 6–10 | $26.25 (+5%) | $1,050,000 | growing | ↑ |
| 11–15 | $27.56 (+5%) | $1,102,500 | growing | ↑ |
| 16–20 | $28.94 (+5%) | $1,157,625 | growing | ↑ |
This exercise introduces the capital stack in a RE development context - calculating returns by tranche.
- S&LB: Sale + lease. Owner becomes tenant. Common in industrial/logistics.
- Lease types: Gross → Net → Triple Net (NNN: tenant pays rent + insurance + maintenance + taxes). NNN = bond-like income for investor.
- Pricing: Same yield at different price/rent combos. €10M/€800K = 8% = €9M/€700K.
- Motivations: Liquidity release, operational continuity, tax optimisation, off-balance-sheet financing.
- Spain cadastral value: Selling significantly below triggers tax avoidance penalties.
Key Numbers
Session 11REITs & SOCIMIs
Public EquityA REIT is a company that owns income-producing real estate and distributes most of its earnings to shareholders. The key tax deal: no corporate tax at fund level in exchange for distributing at least 90% of taxable income.
| REIT Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Asset test | ≥80% of assets must be qualifying RE (buildings, land, RE funds) |
| Income test | ≥75% of gross income from rents, mortgage interest, or RE gains |
| Distribution test | ≥90% of taxable income distributed as dividends each year |
| Ownership test | Must be widely held; no single shareholder >10% (anti-abuse) |
| Listing | Most jurisdictions require stock exchange listing for REIT status |
| Country | Vehicle Name | Year Created | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| USA | REIT | 1960 | Pioneer; 10 largest REITs globally all US-based |
| Spain | SOCIMI | 2009 | 0% corporate tax; 80% qualifying assets; min 3 yr hold |
| France | SIIC | 2003 | Société d’Investissements Immobiliers Cotées |
| Germany | G-REIT | 2007 | Restricted to commercial; no residential |
| UK | UK REIT | 2007 | Property Rental Business must be ≥75% of total business |
| Mexico | FIBRAS | 2010 | Fast-growing market; logistics and industrial focus |
Specialisation by sector is now the dominant REIT model. The largest REITs globally (Jul 2025 market cap):
| Rank | REIT | Market Cap | Sector Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Tower (AMT) | $102.6B | Telecom towers & data centres |
| 2 | Welltower (WELL) | $101.5B | Healthcare & senior housing |
| 3 | Prologis (PLD) | $101.3B | Industrial & logistics |
| 4 | Equinix (EQIX) | $74.0B | Data centres |
| 5 | Simon Property Group (SPG) | $61.0B | Premium shopping malls |
| 7 | Realty Income (O) | $51.6B | Retail NNN single-tenant |
| 8 | Public Storage (PSA) | $50.7B | Self-storage |
Private Equity RE & NPLs
Private Markets| Feature | Core/Core+ Fund | Value-Add Fund | Opportunistic Fund |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target IRR | 6–10% | 10–15% | 15–25%+ |
| Leverage | 30–50% LTV | 50–70% LTV | 60–80% LTV |
| Hold period | 7–10+ years | 5–7 years | 3–5 years |
| Fee structure | 1.0–1.25% mgmt + 10–15% carry | 1.5% mgmt + 15–20% carry | 2% mgmt + 20% carry |
| Hurdle rate | 6–7% | 7–8% | 8–10% |
| Typical LP | Pension funds, insurance cos | Sovereign wealth, endowments | Family offices, HNWIs |
NPLs (Non-Performing Loans) are loans where the borrower has stopped making payments (typically >90 days past due). When backed by RE collateral, they become distressed RE opportunities.
| Concept | Definition | Spain Context |
|---|---|---|
| NPL | Loan >90 days past due; borrower unable to service debt | Spanish banks had €190B+ NPLs at 2013 peak |
| REO | Real Estate Owned - bank takes possession after foreclosure | Banks became involuntary RE owners post-GFC |
| SAREB | Spain’s “bad bank” - state vehicle created 2012 to absorb toxic RE assets from rescued banks | Absorbed €50.8B of RE assets from Bankia, CAM, etc. |
| Servicer | Company managing NPL collection and REO disposal | Altamira, Solvia, Haya Real Estate (now Anticipa/Aliseda) |
| NPL Investor | Distressed debt fund buying NPL portfolios at discount to par | Cerberus, Blackstone, Lone Star active in Spain |
Tokenisation of Real Estate
The course ResearchA token is a digital representation of ownership or rights in a real estate asset, recorded on a blockchain and managed/optimised using AI technologies. It is the most recent answer to RE’s structural illiquidity problem.
| Solution | Mechanism | Min Investment | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct ownership | Buy property outright | High (€500k+) | Low (months to sell) |
| REIT / SOCIMI | Buy listed shares | Low (1 share) | High (stock market) |
| MBS / Covered Bond | Buy RE-backed bond | Medium (€100k+ institutional) | Medium (bond market) |
| Tokenised RE | Buy fractional ownership token on blockchain | Very Low (€50–1,000) | Growing (24/7 secondary markets) |
| Case Study | Details |
|---|---|
| Dubai DLD Program | Phase I: Pilot tokenisation of RE deeds on XRP Ledger. Phase II (Feb 2025): Live on-chain transactions. Target: $16B tokenised RE by 2033 |
| Madrid Centralized Model | SPV structure under CNMV supervision; ERC-3643 standard; KYC/AML at token issuance; investor protects under MiFID II |
| Regulatory framework | EU: MiCA regulation. Spain: CNMV. UAE: VARA. All require KYC/AML compliance embedded in smart contract |
Key Numbers
REFM IRR Exercise SetIRR Framework
Core TheoryReal Investment Examples
Slides p.38–40| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Location | Mijas, Costa del Sol - first line golf, multifamily |
| Asset typology | Residential land (5.2M€), outstanding mortgage 2.25M€ |
| Built area | 7,250 sqm - 30 units at avg €833k/unit |
| Total sales proceeds target | €25,000,000 |
| Preferred equity ticket | €2,250,000 |
| Investment horizon | 3 years |
| Target IRR | 18% + % share in remaining ECF |
| MOIC target | 1.3x |
| Preferred equity CF share | 69% |
| Capital debt structure | Senior €12M + Pref Equity €2.25M + Equity €3M |
| Construction period | 10 quarters |
| Parameter | Excem SPV (61.5%) | LP (48.35%) | GP (13.17%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | €71,571,093 | €56,245,377 | €15,325,716 |
| Avg price/unit | €2,423,708 | €2,423,708 | €2,423,708 |
| Units | 30 | 23 | 6 |
| Gross Profit | €19,144,489 | €15,045,026 | €4,099,462 |
| Net Profit (post-tax) | €14,180,446 | €10,729,775 | €3,450,671 |
| Equity IRR (post-tax) | 19.1% | ||
| Equity Multiple | 1.58x | ||
| LTC (debt/total inv. cost) | 50% | ||
| Project term | Q4 2021 → Q4 2024 (36 months) | ||
The course's slide lists the main analysis criteria for any LP equity investment decision. These are the lenses through which any deal must be evaluated:
| # | Criterion | What to Check |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Equity IRR | Post-tax levered return to equity. Benchmark against strategy (Core 6–8%, Oppo 15%+) |
| 2 | Equity Multiplier (MOIC) | Total cash returned / total cash invested. Must be read alongside IRR and hold period |
| 3 | Debt/Equity ratio | LTC or LTV. Higher leverage → higher IRR but more risk. Check covenant compliance |
| 4 | Sales velocity | Units/month absorption. If too slow, carrying costs destroy IRR. Helvetia targets 1.5/month |
| 5 | Land legal status | Zoning confirmed? Building permit in hand? Any legal challenge? Spain: urban vs. urbanisable land |
| 6 | Commercial attractiveness | Is there a real market at target prices? Comparable evidence? Pre-sales? |
| 7 | Technical issues | Location suitability, safety, environmental situation, construction complexity |
- Risk hierarchy: Residential (lowest) → CBD Offices → Non-prime Offices → Logistics → Hotels → Retail (highest). Determines discount rate.
- Four capital channels: Public equity (REITs), Private equity, Private debt (mortgages/bridge/mezzanine), Public debt (MBS/ABS).
- REITs trade at discount to NAV - structural feature, not mispricing.
- PE tiers: Core (5–8%) → Core-Plus → Value-Add → Opportunistic → Distressed (20%+).
- Basel III/IV: Made high-risk RE lending costly for banks → private lender market grew.
Exam Cram: Master Review
Everything you need for the final exam in one page. Exam rules, master formula cards, high-yield flashcards, and key numbers.
Exam Format
Must Know⚠ Exam Rules
• 21 multiple choice (4 options, 1 correct)
• 1 fill-in-the-blank question
• 1 match question
• 2 additional questions (MCQ or other format)
• 70% theory-based, 30% numerical
• No negative marking - always answer every question
• Formula cheat sheet allowed (the REF Formulae PDF)
• Bring a hand calculator
• Respondus LockDown Browser required
Time Value of Money
Core FormulasYield Curves & Forward Rates
Core FormulasLoan Mathematics
Core FormulasReturn & Debt Metrics
Core FormulasRE Valuation Formulas
Core FormulasHigh-Yield Flashcards
Top 20 ConceptsKey Numbers to Memorise
Exam Ammunition| Number | What It Is |
|---|---|
| US$281T | Global RE value (MSCI/Savills) |
| 35% | Max effort rate (Spain) |
| 1.2x–1.5x | Typical minimum DSCR |
| 60–80% | Typical max LTV |
| 25–50bps | Exit cap rate premium over entry |
| €103.5M | Helvetia acquisition price |
| 22.7% | Helvetia gross IRR (18.8% net) |
| 80% | Min distribution for SOCIMI/REIT tax benefit |
| 5% | Example cap rate: NOI €750k / Value €15M |
Practice Questions - Intro to RE Finance
12 QuestionsPractice Questions - RE Mathematics
15 QuestionsPractice Questions - Economic Factors
12 QuestionsPractice Questions - RE Economics
12 QuestionsPractice Questions - RE Valuation
15 QuestionsMock Exam 1: Consolidated
25 questions, 60 minutes. 21 MCQ + fill-in-the-blank + match. Mirrors the real exam format.
Mock Exam 2: Numericals Only
25 calculation questions from the formulae sheet. Full worked solutions. Click Start to begin.
Mock Exam 3: Balanced
25 questions, 60 minutes. 21 MCQ + 1 fill-in-the-blank + 1 match + 2 MCQ. 70/30 theory-numerical split.
Mock Exam 4: Valuation & Maths Heavy
25 questions, 60 minutes. Heavier on valuation methods and numerical calculations. 21 MCQ + 1 fill-in-the-blank + 1 match + 2 MCQ.
RE Formulae - Practice Questions
20 numerical MCQs at medium and hard difficulty. All questions use only the REF formulae sheet. Select your answer, then check at the bottom.
Glossary
Key terms from all 15 sessions, organised by topic block. Each entry includes a definition and the session where it is first introduced.
Foundations & Asset Types
S1–S2| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Air rights | Ownership of the space above a parcel of land, up to a regulated maximum (typically 300m). Can be sold or leased independently of surface rights. | S1 |
| All-Risks Yield (ARY) | A single capitalisation rate that implicitly accounts for all risks, growth expectations, and depreciation. Used in the income capitalisation approach. V = NOI / ARY. | S7 |
| Alternative assets | Real estate sectors outside traditional office/retail/industrial: data centres, student housing, healthcare, hotels, storage, senior living. Often higher yield due to operational complexity. | S1 |
| Asset market | Where ownership claims on real estate are traded (investment market). Determines capital values. Distinct from the space market where occupiers pay rent for use. | S5 |
| Brown discount | The price reduction applied to assets with poor ESG credentials (low EPC rating, no sustainability certification). Counterpart to the green premium. | S1, S2 |
| Cap rate (Capitalisation Rate) | NOI divided by asset value. The fundamental income-based yield metric. Cap Rate = NOI / V. Rising cap rates = falling values (all else equal). | S1, S4 |
| Capital stack | The hierarchy of financing instruments in a real estate deal, from senior debt (lowest risk, first claim) through mezzanine to preferred equity and common equity (highest risk, residual claim). | S1, S12 |
| COCR (Cash-on-Cash Return) | Annual pre-tax cash flow divided by total cash invested. Measures cash yield on equity. Also called Equity Dividend Rate. Excludes capital appreciation. | S1 |
| Core strategy | Investment in high-quality, stabilised, prime assets with low leverage. Target returns 5–8% IRR. Lowest risk profile on the Core→Distress spectrum. | S1 |
| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) | NOI divided by annual debt service (interest + principal). Must exceed 1.0 for income to cover debt. Banks typically require DSCR ≥ 1.20–1.25. | S1, S9 |
| DiPasquale-Wheaton (Four Quadrant) | Model linking the space market (Q1: rents), asset market (Q2: values), construction market (Q3: new supply), and stock adjustment (Q4). Explains structural RE cycles. | S11 |
| Distressed strategy | Investment in troubled assets, NPL portfolios, or recovery markets. Target returns 20%+. Highest risk; requires specialist workout expertise. | S1, S12 |
| Dual recourse | The structural feature of covered bonds: investors have a claim against both the issuing bank AND the cover pool of mortgages. Distinguishes covered bonds from MBS. | S9, S10 |
| Effort Rate | Monthly mortgage payment divided by gross monthly income. Lender affordability threshold. Standard maximum: 30–35%. REFM: at 35%, a €4,435/month PMT requires €152k annual salary. | S1, S9 |
| EPC (Energy Performance Certificate) | EU regulatory rating from A (best) to G (worst) indicating building energy efficiency. G-rated assets face stranded asset risk post-2028 as minimum standards tighten. | S1 |
| Equity Dividend Rate | See COCR. Annual before-tax cash flow divided by total equity invested. | S1 |
| GDV (Gross Development Value) | Total anticipated sales revenue (residential) or capitalised rental income (commercial) from a completed development. The starting point of the Residual Method. | S8, S13 |
| GIM (Gross Income Multiplier) | Purchase price divided by gross annual rent. Quick valuation heuristic. Does NOT account for operating expenses. GIM = 1 / Gross Initial Yield. | S1 |
| Green premium | The additional rent or capital value achievable for a sustainably certified asset vs an equivalent non-certified building. LEED Platinum: typically 7–12% value premium (JLL data). | S1 |
| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| IRR (Internal Rate of Return) | The discount rate that makes NPV = 0 across all cash flows in a deal. The primary time-weighted return metric. Unlevered IRR uses pre-debt flows; levered IRR uses post-debt flows. | S1, S10 |
| LTV (Loan-to-Value) | Loan amount divided by asset value. Primary measure of leverage. Banks use LTV covenants; development loans use LTC (Loan-to-Cost) instead. | S1, S9 |
| NOI (Net Operating Income) | Effective Gross Income minus operating expenses (management fees, insurance, maintenance, rates). Excludes debt service, depreciation, and capital expenditure. V = NOI / Cap Rate. | S4, S7 |
| NPL (Non-Performing Loan) | A loan where the borrower has missed scheduled payments (typically 90+ days in arrears). In RE, the underlying property is the key recovery asset. | S12 |
| Opportunistic strategy | High-risk, high-return RE investing: development, major repositioning, distressed acquisitions. Target IRR 15%+. Proyecto Helvetia is an opportunistic development deal. | S1, S13 |
| REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust) | A listed company owning income-producing RE that provides stock-market liquidity to RE exposure. Qualifying rules: typically 80%+ qualifying assets, mandatory distribution of taxable income. Spain: SOCIMI. | S1, S11 |
| Residual Method | Valuation method for development land: Land Value = GDV − Construction costs − Finance costs − Professional fees − Developer profit. Works backwards from completed value to justify land price. | S8, S13 |
| ROI (Return on Investment) | (Income − Expenses) / Investment. Simple income-based return metric. Does not account for time value of money or leverage. | S1 |
| ROE (Return on Equity) | Annual income divided by equity invested. Reflects the return to the equity portion of the capital structure after debt service. | S1 |
| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| SAREB | Spain’s “bad bank” created November 2012 to absorb toxic RE assets from nationalised banks (peak €50B+ of assets). The course was Director of Risk & Valuations 2013–2017. | S2 |
| SOCIMI | Sociedad Anónima Cotizada de Inversión en el Mercado Inmobiliario. Spain’s REIT equivalent, created 2009. Requires 80%+ qualifying RE assets. | S1, S11 |
| Space market | Where occupiers (tenants and owner-occupiers) demand physical space. Rents are set here by supply/demand for sq m. Distinct from the asset market where investors trade ownership claims. | S5 |
| Value-Add strategy | Investment targeting assets with identified upside through active management: refurbishment, re-leasing, change of use. Target IRR 10–15%. Medium risk/leverage. | S1 |
| Yield compression | A fall in the cap rate, implying rising asset values (when NOI is constant). Occurred 2020–21 as ECB held rates near zero. Reversed 2022–23 as ECB raised rates to 4.5%. | S1, S2 |
| Yield expansion | A rise in the cap rate, implying falling asset values. Happened across European RE 2022–24 as interest rates rose sharply. | S2, S7 |
Real Estate Mathematics
S3–S4| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Act/360 | Day count convention: actual calendar days / 360. Used in US money markets and some derivative contracts. | S3 |
| Act/365 | Day count convention: actual calendar days / 365. Standard in RE finance and the course's REFM exercises. Use this unless stated otherwise. | S3 |
| Discount factor (DF) | The present value of €1 receivable at a future date. DF = 1 / (1 + r×t) for simple interest. Always < 1 for positive rates. REFM: 1%, 90d, Act/365 → DF = 0.99754. | S3 |
| Discount function | A curve mapping each future date to its discount factor. Constructed from market spot rates using interpolation between observable tenors. | S4 |
| Forward rate | The implied interest rate for a future period, derived from two spot rates using the no-arbitrage condition. REFM Exercise 4: r(90d)=4%, r(120d)=4.75% → f(90,120) ≈ 8.14%. | S4 |
| Linear interpolation | Method for estimating an intermediate rate between two known tenor/rate pairs: r(t) = r1 + (r2−r1) × (t−t1)/(t2−t1). REFM Exercise 2: r(100d) ≈ 1.33% between 1% at 90d and 2% at 120d. | S3 |
| No-arbitrage condition | The principle that investing for 2 years at the 2-year spot rate must give the same return as rolling over the 1-year spot rate into the 1-year forward rate. Ensures no riskless profit exists. | S4 |
| Present Value (PV) | The current value of a future cash flow, discounted at the required return. PV = CF / (1+r)^t. Sum of PVs = NPV. REFM Exercise 3: 5×€500k at 4% YTM = €2,225,910. | S3, S4 |
| Simple interest | Interest calculated only on the principal: FV = PV × (1 + r×t). Used for periods under 1 year (money market). Contrast with compound interest used for multi-year horizons. | S3 |
| Yield curve | A graph of interest rates vs maturity. Normal (upward): growth expected. Inverted: recession priced in. Flat: transition. Humped: near-term rise then cuts. Shape critically affects RE cap rate spreads. | S3 |
| YTM (Yield to Maturity) | The constant discount rate that equates the PV of all future cash flows to the current price. Assumes flat yield curve - same rate applied to all maturities. | S3 |
RE Economics
S5–S6| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Construction lag | The 2–5 year gap between a development decision and completion. Means new supply always responds to past conditions, not current ones. Primary cause of RE boom-bust cycles. | S6 |
| Demand amplification | The process by which price expectations and credit availability drive RE demand beyond fundamental levels. Mechanisms: Shiller irrational exuberance, procyclical lending, foreign capital inflows. | S5 |
| Endogenous determinants | Demand/supply factors internal to the asset: location, quality, price, lease terms, amenities (demand-side); construction costs, planning (supply-side). Can be influenced by the owner/developer. | S5 |
| Exogenous determinants | Demand/supply factors external to any individual asset (macro forces): market size/population, income/GDP, substitute prices, expectations. from the course materials slide p.35. | S5 |
| Hypersupply phase | Stage 3 of the RE cycle: new supply arrives faster than demand absorption, pushing vacancy up and rents down even while the broader economy may still be growing. | S2, S6 |
| Price elasticity of demand | % change in quantity demanded / % change in price. Inelastic demand (residential, logistics) means supply shortfalls create outsized price spikes. Elastic demand (discretionary retail) adjusts to price changes. | S5 |
| Procyclical lending | Banks loosening credit standards during booms (rising prices → higher collateral → more lending → higher prices) and tightening in downturns. Amplifies both upswings and crashes. | S5 |
| RE cycle phases | Recovery → Expansion → Hypersupply → Recession. Each phase has distinct vacancy, rent, and construction characteristics. Supply lag means phases last 3–7 years typically. | S2, S6 |
| Shiller bubble | A RE price bubble driven by irrational expectations and self-reinforcing narratives rather than fundamentals. Named after Nobel laureate Robert Shiller who identified US housing overvaluation in 2003. | S5 |
| Supply elasticity | The responsiveness of new supply to price signals. Logistics: high elasticity (greenfield land available, fast planning). Residential in constrained cities: very low (planning restrictions, infrastructure costs). | S6 |
Valuation
S7–S8| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Comparative Method | Valuation by analysing recent transactions of comparable properties, adjusted for differences in location, size, condition, and lease terms. Most appropriate for liquid, homogenous markets. | S7, S8 |
| DCF (Discounted Cash Flow) | Valuation method projecting explicit cash flows (NOI, capex, terminal value) over a hold period and discounting at WACC or required return. NPV = ∑[CF(t)/(1+r)^t]. Best for irregular cash flows. | S7, S8 |
| Exit cap rate | The capitalisation rate applied to the terminal year NOI to estimate the asset’s sale price at the end of the hold period. Typically set 25–50bps above entry cap to reflect asset ageing and uncertainty. | S4, S8 |
| Fair Value | IFRS accounting concept: the price at which an asset would be exchanged between knowledgeable, willing parties. Similar to Market Value but used in financial reporting contexts. | S7 |
| Forced Sale Value | Estimated proceeds from a sale conducted under time pressure without adequate marketing. Always below Market Value. Used in distressed scenarios and receivership valuations. | S7 |
| GIY (Gross Initial Yield) | Passing rent / purchase price. A quick measure of income return on cost. Does NOT deduct purchaser costs or operating expenses. Contrast with NIY and cap rate. | S7 |
| Income Capitalisation | V = NOI / Cap Rate (or ARY). Direct capitalisation of stabilised income. Simple but requires accurate comparable evidence for the cap rate. Best for stabilised, income-producing assets. | S7, S8 |
| Investment Value | The value of an asset to a specific investor given their required return, tax position, and portfolio synergies. May differ from Market Value when the investor has above/below-market cost of capital. | S7 |
| Market Value | RICS Red Book definition: the estimated amount for which an asset should exchange between willing buyer and seller in an arm’s-length transaction with adequate marketing time and no compulsion. | S7 |
| Market Rent | The estimated amount at which a property should be leased at the valuation date between a willing landlord and willing tenant. Basis for ERY (Estimated Reversion Yield) in reversionary valuations. | S7 |
| RICS Red Book | RICS Valuation - Global Standards. The authoritative professional standard for valuers worldwide. Defines bases of value, valuation approaches, and professional conduct requirements. | S7 |
| Terminal Value (TV) | The assumed sale price of an asset at the end of a DCF hold period. TV = NOI(exit year) / Exit Cap Rate. Often represents 60–80% of total DCF value for long-hold investments. | S4, S8 |
Financial Products & Debt
S9–S10| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| ABS (Asset-Backed Security) | A security backed by a pool of non-mortgage assets (auto loans, credit cards, trade receivables). Same tranching structure as MBS. Generic term that includes MBS as a sub-category. | S9 |
| Amortising loan | A mortgage where each payment covers both interest and principal, reducing the balance over time. Monthly PMT = PV × r(1+r)^n / [(1+r)^n − 1]. Balance reaches zero at maturity. | S9 |
| Bullet loan | Interest-only mortgage: monthly payments = principal × annual rate / 12. Full principal repaid as a balloon payment at maturity. REFM: €800k at 3% for 20yr = €2,000/month, €480k total interest. | S9 |
| CDO (Collateralised Debt Obligation) | A structured product backed by a pool of debt instruments (including MBS tranches). CDO-squared stacks CDOs on CDOs. Opacity and correlation mispricing made these a primary GFC amplifier. | S9 |
| Cédula hipotecaria | Spanish covered bond backed by the issuing bank’s entire mortgage portfolio. Has dual recourse (issuer + cover pool). The dominant Spanish bank funding instrument for RE lending. | S10 |
| CMBS (Commercial Mortgage-Backed Security) | MBS backed by commercial property loans (office, retail, industrial, hotel). Higher individual loan sizes and more bespoke underwriting than RMBS. Loan-level analysis required. | S9 |
| Covered bond | Bank-issued bond backed by a dynamic cover pool of mortgage loans. Dual recourse: investors claim against both issuer and pool. Structural safety vs MBS: cover pool actively managed; issuer remains on hook. | S10 |
| Mezzanine debt | Subordinated debt sitting between senior debt and equity in the capital stack. Typically 8–14% rate, often PIK (interest compounds to exit). Higher risk than senior, lower than equity. | S10, S12 |
| MBS (Mortgage-Backed Security) | A security backed by a pool of mortgage loans. Securitisation chain: originate → pool → SPV → tranche → rate → sell → service. Tranching redistributes but does not eliminate credit risk. | S9 |
| NNN (Triple Net) lease | A lease where the tenant pays base rent PLUS property taxes, insurance, and maintenance. The landlord receives truly net income with no cost uncertainty. Trades at tighter cap rates. | S10 |
| Originate-to-distribute | Banking model where mortgages are originated, packaged, and sold to capital markets. Removes long-run credit risk from originators - destroyed underwriting incentives pre-GFC. | S2, S9 |
| PIK (Pay-in-Kind) | Interest that accrues and compounds rather than being paid in cash. Used in mezzanine and development finance where assets generate no current income. Paid in full at exit from sale proceeds. | S10, S12 |
| PMT | The constant periodic payment in an amortising loan. PMT = PV × r(1+r)^n / [(1+r)^n − 1] where r = periodic rate and n = number of periods. REFM: €300k at 4%/12 for 240 months ≈ €1,818/month. | S9 |
| RMBS (Residential Mortgage-Backed Security) | MBS backed by pools of residential mortgages. Highly standardised loans enable large, diversified pools. US subprime RMBS were the GFC ground zero product. | S9 |
| S&L (Sale & Leaseback) | A transaction where an owner-occupier sells a property and simultaneously leases it back. Unlocks capital while retaining operational use. REFM: 40,000m², $25/m² NNN, 6.25% cap → $19.2M price. | S10 |
| SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) | A legally separate entity created to isolate assets in a securitisation. Bankruptcy-remote: its assets are shielded from the originating bank’s balance sheet. Step 2 of the MBS chain. | S9 |
Capital Markets & Returns
S11–S12| Term | Definition | Session |
|---|---|---|
| Bridge loan | Short-term financing (typically 12–36 months) used to fund an acquisition while longer-term finance is arranged. Helvetia: €52M bridge at EURIBOR+2.15%, repaid by construction loan drawdown. | S10, S13 |
| Carry (Carried interest) | The GP’s profit share (typically 20%) on returns above the hurdle rate in a RE fund. Aligns GP incentives with LP performance. Only earned after LPs recover capital + preferred return. | S12 |
| Cash-on-Cash multiple (CoC) | Total equity returned / total equity invested. Helvetia: 1.65x net CoC (€112.2M returned on €68M invested). A time-unadjusted measure of total capital recovery. | S1, S13 |
| ETF (Exchange-Traded Fund) | A listed fund tracking an index, providing intraday liquidity. RE ETFs: iShares US Real Estate (IYR) tracks physical RE companies; iShares Mortgage RE (REM) tracks mortgage REITs and MBS holders. | S11 |
| GP (General Partner) | The fund manager in a limited partnership structure. Makes investment decisions, typically co-invests 1–5%, earns management fees (1.5–2% p.a.) and carried interest. | S12 |
| Gross IRR vs Net IRR | Gross IRR: return before management fees and carry. Net IRR: after all fees and GP carry. Helvetia: 22.7% gross vs 18.8% net - a 3.9pp gap representing fund costs. | S13 |
| Hurdle rate | The minimum IRR LPs must receive before the GP earns carried interest. Typically 8% in private RE funds. Ensures GP only profits after LPs achieve an acceptable return. | S12 |
| Loan-to-own | NPL investment strategy: acquire the distressed loan at a discount, then enforce security to take title to the underlying RE asset. Goal: buy property below market value via debt mechanism. | S12 |
| LP (Limited Partner) | Institutional investor (pension fund, insurance co., SWF) committing capital to a RE fund. Passive; limited liability; receives distributions and NAV appreciation; no day-to-day investment decisions. | S12 |
| LTC (Loan-to-Cost) | Loan amount / total project cost. Used for development finance underwriting. Distinct from LTV which uses asset value. Helvetia: bridge loan 50.2% LTC; construction loan up to 70% LTC. | S10, S13 |
| Waterfall | The distribution sequence in a multi-tranche deal. Senior debt repaid first, then mezzanine, then equity. REFM: exit €26M → senior €12.6M → mezz €4.48M → equity €8.92M (2.23x CoC). | S10, S12 |
| Whole loan | A single lender providing debt across the full LTV range (e.g. 0–80%), then selling down slices. Simplifies execution for the borrower; lender earns origination premium. | S12 |
Proyecto Helvetia Key Terms
S13–S14| Term | Definition | Value in Deal |
|---|---|---|
| Branded residence | A luxury residential unit carrying a five-star hotel brand (e.g. Four Seasons, Mandarin, W). Commands a significant premium over equivalent unbranded ultra-luxury product. | +48.7% apartments, +71.3% penthouses vs Four Seasons comps |
| GDV (Gross Development Value) | Total net sales revenue from all 34 residences in Helvetia. | €237.9M (€22,599/sqm avg) |
| Gross IRR | Return on equity before management fees and carried interest. | 22.7% |
| Net IRR | Return after all fees, carry, and transaction costs. | 18.8% |
| Net CoC multiple | Total net equity returned / equity invested. | 1.65x (€68M invested → €112.2M returned) |
| Acquisition price | Building purchase at closing (June 2024). | €103.5M (€9,095/sqm on total area basis) |
| Bridge loan | Acquisition financing at closing. | €52M at EURIBOR+2.15% (50.2% LTC) |
| Construction loan | Development financing drawn progressively as work progresses. | €82M at EURIBOR+2.5% (70% of constr. cost) |
| Equity injected | Sponsor and co-investor equity. | €68M (~40% of total project cost) |
| Permitting phase | Period from acquisition to construction start awaiting planning consent. | 20 months (M0–M20) |
| Construction phase | Active demolition, refurbishment, and fit-out period. | 24 months (M20–M44) |
| Delivery / exit | Unit handovers, loan repayment, equity distributions. | Month 47 (~2028) |
RE Formulae
Complete formulae reference with interactive mini-simulators. Each sub-section covers a formula family.
Section Map
Click any card to jump inTime Value of Money
PV, FV, discount factors, compounding types, day count conversions
Yield Curves & Forward Rates
Spot rates, forward rate formula, interpolation
Loan Mathematics
PMT formula, bullet vs amortising, monthly conversion
Return Metrics
Cap rate, COCR, GIM, ROI, IRR, leveraged IRR
Debt Metrics
LTV, DSCR, DTI, effort rate, equity calculation
RE Valuation Formulae
NOI, residual value, DCF PV, cap rate decomposition
Capitalisation & Comparison
Term & reversion, perpetuity, homogenisation, offer adjustment
1 - Time Value of Money
Deck p.2⚙ Mini-Simulator: Compounding Comparison
⚙ Mini-Simulator: Perpetuity & Annuity
2 - Yield Curves & Forward Rates
Deck p.4⚙ Mini-Simulator: Forward Rate
3 - Loan Mathematics
Deck p.4⚙ Mini-Simulator: Loan PMT & Max Notional
4 - Return Metrics
Deck p.55 - Debt Metrics
Deck p.5⚙ Mini-Simulator: Debt Metrics
6 - RE Valuation
Valuation Deck⚙ Mini-Simulator: Comparison Homogenisation
⚙ Mini-Simulator: Cap Rate & Direct Capitalisation